Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 10, 2021

This Privacy Policy defines your rights to privacy and confidentiality. The terms of this Privacy Policy describe how Plerdy collects, stores, uses, shares, and protects the personal information of our users (“Users,” “Clients”) and complies with GDPR requirements. The Policy applies to https://www.plerdy.com/ website (“Website”) and all the services provided by Plerdy (“Plerdy,” “Services”). By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy without modification. Therefore, please read the Terms of this Privacy Policy before using our Services.

GDPR Compliance

We believe that data collection and processing transparency are of the utmost importance in any relationship with our Users. Therefore, we are committed to complying with the EU General Data Protection Regulation requirements. In particular, under Article 1 (b-f) of GDPR but not limited to it, we never sell personal data, and we carry out all processing operations according to the GDPR requirements. Plerdy processes personal data of data subjects that are located in the EEA (the European Economic Area) meeting the terms of the Data Processing Addendum. The terms “data subject,” “personal data,” and “process” defined in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in GDPR ((EU) 2016/679).

What data is collected

This Privacy Policy applies to the data that you provide us on all the pages of Plerdy’s Website (i.e., product order page/product request page) and by all available means.
Here are the types of personal data that Plerdy may collect:

  • We ask our Clients to share some information necessary to offer our Services. This data may include their email address, name, phone number, and other relevant information.
  • Information necessary for security and fraud prevention purposes: We care about our users’ security and take all the steps needed to ensure you are protected. Thus, your IP address may be collected when you interact with our Services. The IP address may also be collected if you stay logged in or leave a comment.
  • Plerdy may obtain statistics on User behavior in our Products and Services. Like most websites, we collect non-identifiable information made available by servers and browsers, such as referring site, browser type, preferred language, and date/time of website visits. We may also track which pages of our Services are the most popular or clicked. This helps us improve our Products and provide a better experience to Users. Periodically, we can release aggregated statistics to reflect the trends in our website’s use.

Plerdy does not collect personal data of your visitors when collecting data on user behavior from the website pages, namely the heatmap and video session.

The non-disclosure agreement (NDA) for Plerdy clients

Plerdy respects any type of intellectual property our Users share with us. We transparently process this data to provide the agreed Services, complete projects, and meet our Clients’ goals. We never sell User information and never provide it to third parties. We guarantee that any information we receive will remain confidential, and we will not use it for purposes other than stipulated in this Policy. Nevertheless, upon a valid order of a court, government, or law officials, Plerdy may disclose the information we obtained from Users. We reveal only the personal data necessary to satisfy the law’s requirements and settle any dispute between you and Plerdy.

Information security

Plerdy strives to make sure that the information provided by Users always remains protected by storing it on secure servers and using advanced data processing practices, including modern security and encryption technologies. This Website has security measures that prevent misuse, alteration, and loss of the data stored. All the information received via HTTPS is authenticated, and SSL/TLS encryption, TLS 1.3 – Enable the latest version of the TLS protocol for improved security and performance. This state-of-the-art encryption technology scrambles any information sent from your computer to make it utterly incomprehensible in the case of interception. In addition, anytime you are using a certain section of the Website, you will see a padlock on your browser screen. This way, you can be sure that you are using a secure link and all information is encrypted. Plerdy also insists that you do not disclose your login credentials to any third party to avoid information disclosure.
The Hetzner data center is certified according to DIN ISO / IEC 27001, which guarantees the security of information on the servers. In addition, the data center staff receive regular information security training, and it is only the data center technical support specialists who have direct access to the server at the time of the work.

How do we use cookies?

When you use Plerdy, we may place temporary files known as cookies in your browser. These files may associate some information with a visitor to help us improve our Services. For instance, cookies allow Plerdy to make its tools easier to use by remembering user login information (but no password). As a result, you will be able to avoid entering all login information manually every time you sign in. Cookies may also be used for ad personalization and security purposes. Plerdy respects the privacy of our Users and processes cookies according to the EU standards.
You can prevent the placement of cookies by browsing in the Incognito mode and block or remove cookies in your browser settings. However, we would like to warn you that this may negatively impact your use of Plerdy Services.

How your information is used

The information we receive when you place an order we use only assists with your project and completes its requirements. We do not share the data with third parties.

We use the email address you share in our contact/order form to send you notifications about your order. We may also send you occasional newsletters from Plerdy if you agree to receive them. We do not share your email address with third parties and do not use it for any other purpose.
We use only general non-identifying information to advertise our Website or improve its design. For example, we can inform an advertiser about the number of visitors to our Website, but we will not provide any information that may help identify those visitors.
We never share or use personally identifiable information received online in unrelated ways. But, of course, you can permanently prohibit such unrelated uses.

Children’s Information

The Plerdy Software is not meant for children under 13 (or other age determined by local law). Therefore, we do not harvest children’s data knowingly and intentionally. However, if you find out that your child has provided us with their data without your consent, please contact us. Having learned that we have collected personal data from children in violation of the applicable law, we will investigate this case urgently, remove such details from our system, and terminate the child’s account. We will also take preventive measures so that this never happens again.

How do you make changes to your information?

You can correct your personally identifiable information. If you notice a factual error in your data, please send us a request that credibly proves the error.
We will need to verify your identity before you can access the information. This is done to protect the privacy and security of our Users.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics in Plerdy. This tool helps us to perform campaign analytics for our Clients. We collect data on your campaigns to provide it in conversion statistics and charts through the Google Analytics Reporting API.
The personal data Plerdy obtains with the help of Google Analytics is disclosed solely to our team members, contractors, and affiliated organizations that need access to this information to process it on behalf of Plerdy or provide our Services.

Our CCPA Commitment

A privacy-centric bill governs California consumers’ privacy – CCPA, standing for the California Consumer Privacy Act, valid from January 1, 2020. While getting ready for the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) in 2018, we introduced numerous enhancements to our product. We were prepared enough to provide efficient support to our customers who needed to comply when the CCPA was signed. Plerdy is devoted to protecting our consumers’ privacy. In this regard, we consider CCPA an opportunity to enhance our commitment. We neither gather and process users’ details other than those required for our service functioning nor ever change it. We acknowledge that the CCPA provisions, such as consumer rights, data protection addendum, data deletion, data retention, and pseudonymization, should be complied with. Therefore, Plerdy has put in place the corresponding processes and procedures which are in sync with our core values of customer trust and data privacy.

Our LGPD Commitment

In 2018, Brazil issued their own law, similar to GDPR, named “Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados”. LGPD has been valid since August 2020. We assume liability to provide our Brazilian customers with secure services by adhering to the prescribed compliance policies. Getting ready for LGPD, we cooperated with vendors to make sure they’re compliant. In addition, we keep reviewing our security measures to track and implement ever-evolving industry standards and best practices.

Privacy Policy Changes

Plerdy may occasionally make changes to this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion. These changes are likely to be minor and amend the core provisions of this document. Nevertheless, Plerdy encourages Users to periodically check our privacy policy’s content since if you continue using our Services or browsing our Website, you fully accept all the changes.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or Plerdy Services, contact us at [email protected]