SEO Manager Salary

Categories
SEO Blog SEO Service

The Internet market is constantly expanding, so online promotion specialists have been in great demand over the past five years. The popularity of the SEO manager profession peaked from October 2017 to January 2020. Search activity renewed its five-year maximum at the beginning of April 2021.

Among the countries where SEO managers are most often searched, the top of the list includes Singapore, the Philippines, the United Arab Emirates, and a number of European countries (Germany, Great Britain, Switzerland, Austria, and France). Also, specialists are in demand in Canada and Vietnam, and the minimum interest is expected to be observed in Central Asia and African countries.

Often with the query “SEO-manager,” people are looking for vacancies in top companies. At the same time, the systems in which promotion experts work are often entered into search engines. Among similar specialties, people are interested in content managers and project managers with a focus on SEO.

The rise in popularity of the specialty is partly because the salary of an SEO manager arouses keen interest in people. For five years, the frequency of the request has increased by 120%.

Entry level SEO Manager salary

The demand for an SEO manager’s skills has led to a constant increase in the number of beginners and people with minimal experience entering this profession. Despite this, the average salary for such a specialist is $45,000 per year. This amount is calculated by taking into account all possible allowances and overtime pay. Thus, inexperienced job seekers can count on $20.30 per hour, $812 per week, or $3,500 per month.

Publicly available information indicates that the minimum annual salary for beginners is $19,500. Still, in regions with high demand for SEO managers, subject to employment in large corporations, an employee can receive up to $80,000. The situation is best in California – 4 out of 5 companies with the highest salaries are located in this region.

After analyzing the market, we have identified five companies that offer vacancies to newcomers with the following level of annual salary:

  •     Web.com – $36,800
  •     Rocket Clicks – $53,500
  •     Pepperjam – $40,000
  •     Benzinga – $53,000
  •     Kmart – $65,500

Firms sometimes demand how much experience the newcomers should have, setting higher pay levels for those with more experience. They also often indicate the salary range – the exact amount will depend on the interview results or the information provided in the resume.

Junior SEO Manager salary

With 1-3 years of work experience, an SEO manager receives a slightly higher salary than a beginner. On average, this is $48,000 per year, which is about $23 per hour. Real labor market statistics show that salaries fluctuate between $33,000 – $75,500. The last place of work, the total sum of skills and knowledge, and the company’s location also play a role.

The job market for junior SEO managers offers the following jobs:

  •     Westwing Home and Living – $52,100
  •     Visual Meta – $37,000
  •     Searchmetrics – $68,300
  •     About You – $34,700
  •     FTI Touristik – $49,700

At the same time, the field offers more than a hundred vacancies in organizations of various sizes – there is no shortage of jobs for Junior SEO managers. Unfortunately, many firms do not indicate wages in their job postings because it is influenced by information gained throughout the hiring process.

Moreover, the prevalence of the remote work format has its effects – the level of salaries for such specialists are lower, though not by much. Some employers also focus on additional benefits and bonuses: insurance, medical care, and office comfort.

Junior SEO Manager salary in the USA

Traditionally, leading cities in which the salary level of even a junior SEO manager is greater have been located in the United States. The highest annual salary can be found in these cities where there is a consistently high demand for professionals but a shortage of workers.

TownAnnual salary, $Salary per hour, $Salary per week, $Salary per month, $
New York55,90026.881,0754,659
San Mateo55,10026.491,0594,592
Boston53,40025.671,0264,450
Juneau53,30025.631,0254,442
Berkeley53,00025.481,0194,417
Daly City52,80025.381,0154,400
Santa Monica52,70025.341,0134,392
Quincy52,50025.241,0094,375
Renton52,50025.241,0094,375
Richmond52,000251,0004,333

Mid-level SEO Manager salary

A mid-level SEO manager makes about $72,650 per year. It is assumed that the specialist has 3-5 years of experience and owns all the tools necessary for work. The portfolio and recommendations from the previous place of work are also important – with such additions, a professional can count on an increased starting salary.

Experienced specialists are already required to have absolute knowledge of the necessary tools for work and develop full-fledged promotion strategies through various channels of information transfer. In return, the salaries at this level are considered decent. Therefore, anyone with unique skills and ideas can also count on having an above-average salary.

The market now offers over 400 vacancies with the following annual salary levels:

  • Scorpion – $58,000
  • IBM – $81,800
  • Reprise – $93,639
  • MEC – $83,443
  • Pearson – $79,100

For mid-level SEO managers, the salary can be increased by being hired as the head of the department. Unfortunately, such vacancies are rare – more often than not, companies recruit full-time SEO specialists for the promotion department.

Mid-level SEO Manager salary in the USA

The amount of pay largely depends on the city where the company is located, as well as the demand for these specialists. The range for the average salary in the US at this level is small, and traditionally cities in California are in the lead in this indicator.

TownAnnual salary, $Salary per hour, $Salary per week, $Salary per month, $
Sunnyvale85,73841.221,6487,145
Santa Rosa82,94639.881,5956,912
Williston81,54239.21,5686,795
Manhattan81,32739.11,5636,777
Cambridge80,36638.641,5456,697
Arlington79,86938.41,5356,656
Dickinson79,38138.161,5266,615
Ketchikan79,08438.021,5206,590
Vacaville78,82237.91,5156,569
San Mateo78,46037.721,5086,538

Senior SEO Manager salary

At the highest level of development, an SEO manager can claim an average salary of $93,500 per year. Yet, at the same time, there are not many jobs being offered. The explanation is simple: companies prefer to train such specialists from beginners or mid-level employees. However, there are still options for successful employment.

Usually, an employee with a Senior rank has at least five years of work experience and can lead a whole line of online promotion. A portfolio and past projects are required – a high salary level is not provided without demonstrating your experience can benefit the company. Among the companies looking for a Senior SEO Manager, there are the following vacancies:

  • LendingTree – $100,000
  • Fidelity Investments – $96,000
  • Seer Interactive – $82,000
  • Expedia Group – $117,000
  • Search Officials – $185,000

The pay depends on the skills and experience that the applicant brings to the interview and whether it demonstrates their professionalism. So naturally, the applicant must have impeccable knowledge of the complete set of SEO tools and techniques for managing a team that will perform basic tasks.

Senior SEO Manager salary in the USA

The specified professional level speaks of the specialist’s high aptitude for responsibility and irreplaceable experience – accordingly, they can expect an excellent salary. We provide statistics by city based on the average. This means that not all companies in a certain territory offer high wages. Often the highest wages are offered in the states’ capitals in which the representative offices of large companies are located – the Senior most often manages an entire department. These offices may also be located in another country.

TownAnnual salary, $Salary per hour, $Salary per week, $Salary per month, $
Los Angeles140,00067.312,69211,667
Chicago138,00066.352,65311,500
Phoenix136,00065.382,61511,333
Dallas131,00062.982,51910,917
Philadelphia127,00061.062,44210,583
San Diego125,00060.12,40310,417
Washington121,00058.172,32610,083
Baltimore115,00055.292,2119,583
Sacramento114,00054.812,1929,500
Tampa104,000502,0008,667

Conclusion

SEO manager is a promising profession in the IT niche, especially when creating websites, information platforms, and other online resources. The salary of a specialist depends on work experience, skills, and proficiency in technical tools. Beginners with an entry-level salary differ significantly from mid-level SEO managers. Senior-level professionals are practically celestials with a corresponding status and earnings.

Analysis of vacancies and salary offers will help job-seekers find a location that has a demand for the profession and offers good prospects for future employment. At the same time, there is no shortage of jobs – employers are constantly looking for about 1,000 specialists of different levels throughout the year.

Article by:
CEO Andrew Chornyy

CEO Plerdy — expert in SEO&CRO with over 11 years of experience.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *